Make your own free website on Tripod.com

MTAC STATE SOLO AND CONCERTO COMPETITION

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AUDITIONS

CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY

APRIL 10, 2005

 

WINNERS LIST

 

SOLO Div. 1                                             Student Name

Winner

Chris Zhang

1st Alternate

Sarina Zhang

2nd Alternate

Weston Mizumoto

Honorable Mentions

Randy Emens

  Corey Emens

From the Studios of: Fang-Fang Shi Inouye, Tatiana Stignev,

Suzanne Wong-Abe, Ariel Yang

 

SOLO Div. 2

Winner

Joseph Tsai

1st Alternate

Matthew Wong

2nd Alternate

Alber Chien

Honorable Mentions

Diana Ahn

  Roger Sheu
  Daphne Kan
  Florence Lee

From the Studios of: Margery Burger, Dr. Louise Lepley,

Young Sook Park, Alpha Walker, Chun Yi Wang, Lillian Wang

 

SOLO Div. 3

Winner

Michele Lee

1st Alternate

Dan Cao

2nd Alternate

Katherine Harris

Honorable Mentions

Brian Kim

  Ben-Zhen Sung

From the Studios of: Yoshie & Itoe Akimoto, Bernadene Blaha,

Mark Richman, Pamela Worcester, Roza Yoder

 

SOLO Div. 4

Winner

Grace Wong

1st Alternate

Jane Kim

2nd Alternate

Nicolas Gerpe

Honorable Mention

Jose Soto

From the Studios of: Bernadene Blaha, Kevin Fitz-Gerald,

Antoinette Perry

 

CONCERTO Div. 1

Winner

Andrew Tang

1st Alternate

Alice Park

2nd Alternate

Wesley Tiu

Honorable Mention

Ashley Wong

From the Studios of: Juan Chattah, Violette Hu, Paul Huebner,

Myong-Joo Lee

 

CONCERTO Div. 2

Winner

Ben-Han Sung

1st Alternate

Seraph Lin

Honorable Mentions

Shawn Tang

 

Siranush Sahakyan

From the Studios of: Paul Huebner, Lynn Nakamura,

Tsovinar Nazlikian, Chun Yi Wang

 

CONCERTO Div. 3

Winner

Nikita Sokolov

1st Alternate

Ian Counts

Honorable Mentions

Grace Lee

  Paul Jarski
  Tiffany Chen
  Carol Lee

From the Studios of: Mary Ann Cummins, Patricia Dobiesz,

Hyeja Chong Ganahl, Dorothy Hwang, Dr. Louise Lepley, Mark Richman

 

CONCERTO Div. 4

Winner

Anne Shin

1st Alternate

Hedy Lee

2nd Alternate

Felix Eisenhauer

Honorable Mentions

Gorden Cheng

  Cynthia Gong

From the Studios of: Bernadene Blaha, Rinna Livshin, Craig Richey

 

Judges for Solo: Yin Yin Huang Acevedo, Stephen Cook, Ed Francis,

Jim McCormick, June Nelson, Robert Ward

Judges for Concerto: James Bonn, Nancy Bricard, Antoinette Perry